Tibia skill calculator

Quick answer: in Tibia a skill level costs base × multiplier^(skill − 10) tries, and a magic level costs 1600 × multiplier^ML mana. A knight needs 39,487 tries to go from sword 80 to 81 and about 2.26 million tries from 80 to 100. Pick your vocation and skill below to get your own numbers and training time.

The formula behind the calculator

Skills in Tibia go up with tries: every attack, shot or blocked hit counts. How many tries one level costs grows by a fixed factor per level, and that factor is set by your vocation.

Tries from skill s to s+1 = base × multiplier^(s − 10) Mana from magic level m to m+1 = 1600 × multiplier^m

Base tries per skill

SkillBase
Sword, axe, club, fist50
Distance fighting30
Shielding100
Fishing20

Multiplier per vocation

VocationMeleeFistDistanceShieldingMagic level
Knight1.11.11.41.13.0
Paladin1.21.21.11.11.4
Sorcerer2.01.52.01.51.1
Druid1.81.51.81.51.1
Monk1.41.11.51.151.25
No vocation2.01.52.01.53.0

Worked examples

Training on a phone

Questions, answered

How is skill training calculated in Tibia?

Every skill level needs a number of tries: base × multiplier^(skill − 10). The base is 50 for sword, axe, club and fist, 30 for distance, 100 for shielding and 20 for fishing. The multiplier depends on your vocation, for example 1.1 for a knight's melee and a paladin's distance.

How much mana do I need for the next magic level?

Mana from magic level m to m+1 is 1600 × multiplier^m. The multiplier is 1.1 for sorcerers and druids, 1.4 for paladins and 3.0 for knights. A sorcerer needs about 3.3 million mana to go from magic level 80 to 81.

Why does a knight train magic level so slowly?

Because the knight multiplier for magic level is 3.0 instead of 1.1. Every magic level costs three times the mana of the one before, so knights stop at a low magic level while mages keep climbing.

Does the "% left" field matter?

Yes. The game shows how far you are from your next level. Enter the percentage that is still missing (100 if you just advanced) and the calculator only counts the remaining part of your current level.

Does this work for classic Tibia 7.4 and 7.6?

Yes. The skill and magic level formulas are the same in the classic 7.x versions and in modern Tibia. Only the training speed differs, so set your own tries or mana per minute.

Is there a calculator in Portuguese?

Yes: the same tool in Portuguese is at tibiamobile.com/pt/calculadora-de-skill/.